Knights of Columbus - 4th Degree - West Chester, Pennsylvania, USA Chartered 1981

Information about the Knights of Columbus and our Assembly.

Former Supreme Knights

2000 to Present

image40

                    Carl A. Anderson 

1977 to 2000

image41

                 Virgil C. Dechant  

1964 to 1977

image42

                  John W. McDevitt  

1953 to 1964

image43

                           Luke E. Hart  

1945 to 1953

image44

                      John E. Swift  

1939 to 1945

image45

              Francis P. Matthews     

1927-to 1939

image46

             Martin H. Carmody  

1909 to 1927

image47

                James A. Flaherty  

1899 to 1909

image48

                  Edward L. Hearn  

1898 to 1899

image49

                    John J. Cone  

1897 to 1898

image50

                  James E. Hayes  

1886 to 1897

image51

                    John J. Phelan  

1882 to 1886

image52

                                                            James T. Mullen   

Former Supreme Masters & Vice Supreme Masters

Supreme Masters

 

2010 - Present  Dennis J. Stoddard

2008 - 2010       Lawrence G. Costanzo 

2004 - 2008     Joseph P. Schultz 

2000 - 2004     Nestor V. Barber 

1996 - 2000      Charles H. Foos 

1991 - 1996        Darrell W. Beck 

1987 - 1991        Hilary F. Schmittzehe 

1983 - 1987      Alfred E. Nicolas 

1970 - 1983      Daniel L. McCormick

1967 - 1969      Frank E. McGillen 

1966 - 1967      Virgil C. Dechant

1945 - 1966     William J. Mulligan 

1941 - 1945      Timothy P. Galvin 

1910 - 1940      John H. Reddin

Calvert Province  Vice Supreme Masters

2015 - Present   Wayne S. Freet, PSD, FM, Pennsylvania 

2011 - 2015       Richard G. Head, PSD, FM, Virginia                

2007 - 2011      Ralph L. Rossi, Jr., PSD, FM, Delaware

2005 - 2007   Charles H. Gallina, PSD, District of Columbia 

2001 - 2005    William M. Mulvihill, PSD, FM, Virginia 

1997 - 2001      Francis M. Feeley, PSD, Maryland         

1993 -1997       Francis J. Loughney, PSD, Virginia            

1987 - 1993      Basil Desiderio, PSD, Pennsylvania                

 1981 - 1987      William M. Harper, PSD, Pennsylvania      

1975 - 1981       Bernard  S. Shockloss, PSD, Pennsylvania 

1964 - 1975     John P. Bauernschub, PSD, Maryland  

1959 - 1964     Angelo Cantucci, PSD, District of olumbia 

1955 - 1959     Henry J. Cantucci., PSD, District of Columbia 

1945 - 1955     Charles J. Considine, PSD, District of Columbia 

1941 - 1945      Alfred A. McGarraghy, PSD, District of olumbia 

1929 - 1941      John V. Loughney, Pennsylvania                        

1914 -1929       Wethered J. Boyd 

Past Faithful Friars

 

  • Reverend Patrick Sweeney
  • Reverend John Weidmann 
  • Reverend Msgr. Edward Deliman
  • *Reverend Bernard Shimkus  
  • *Reverend William Cox  
  • *Reverend Msgr. Thomas Craven 
  • Reverend Msgr. Nelson J. Perez (now Bishop)  
  • Reverend Al Concha 
  • Reverend William Donovan 

image53

Sir Knight of the Year

The Sir Knight of the Year Award is the most coveted award established by the Chester County Assembly in 1983. We acknowledge these Sir Knights who have worked tirelessly to promote the principles of Charity, Unity, Fraternity, and Patriotism. They always remain a valuable source of guidance, encouragement, wisdom and leadership for our Assembly and the Order.

 

Sir Knight Award 

  • * Vincenzo Manenti 1983 – 1984 
  • * Gene Fort 1984 – 1985 
  • Edward Jablonski 1985 – 1986 
  • Rev. Edward Deliman 1986 – 1987 
  • John Regan 1987 – 1988
  • * James Nardi 1988 – 1989 
  • * Robert Kennedy 1989 – 1990 
  • * Joseph McMahon 1990 – 1991
  • * James Lyons 1991 – 1992 
  • William Dunleavy 1992 – 1993 
  • * Fred Wales 1993 – 1994 
  • * Walter Roscoe 1994 – 1995 
  • * John McCarthy 1995 – 1996 
  • * James Wright 1997 – 1998 
  • Robert F. Smith 1998 – 1999 
  • * Daniel McCormick 1999 – 2000 
  • Jata Ghosh 2000 – 2001 
  • Charles Broglio 2001 – 2002 
  • Franklin Shannahan 2002 – 2003 
  • Gordon A. Jefferes 2003 – 2004  
  • James W. Magliano 2004 – 2005 
  • Albert Bryson 2005 – 2006 
  • David B. Dunleavy 2006 – 2007 
  • * Pasquale A. Colletti 2007 – 2008 
  • Jeff Fast 2008 – 2009 
  • * John Mattis 2009 – 2010 
  • Paul E. Guinan, Sr. 2010 – 2011 
  • James J. Smith 2011 – 2012 
  • Bill Schell 2012 – 2013 
  • Roy Staszak 2013 – 2014 
  • Mike Kasper 2014 – 2015 
  • Dan Condron 2015 – 2016 
  • Joseph Mitri 2016 – 2017 
  • John Rogge 2017 – 2018 

*Deceased, In Memory They Will Live Forever 


image54